BirdLife International and NatureServe (2014) Bird Species Distribution Maps of the World. Western capercaillie are diurnal game, i.e., their activity is limited to the daylight hours. What is the preferred habitat of capercaillie? During winter the hens rarely go down to the ground and most tracks in the snow are from cocks. Available insect supply is strongly influenced by weather—dry and warm conditions allow a fast growth of the chicks, cold and rainy weather leads to high mortality. As reported by the Spanish researcher Félix Rodríguez de la Fuente in his "Fauna" series, the northwestern Spanish subspecies T. u. cantabricus—an Ice Age remnant—was threatened in the 1960s by commercial gathering of holly fruit-bearing branches for sale as Christmas ornaments—a practice imported from Anglo-Saxon or Germanic countries. Please update your flash player. These low-frequency components temporally overlap with the Whetting phase (96% of its duration) and they significantly contribute to the distinct About three days after copulation the hen starts laying eggs. The cocks continue courting on the ground: This is the main courting season. These sleeping trees are used for several nights; they can be mapped easily as the ground under them is covered by pellets. The heaviest-known specimen, recorded in captivity, had a weight of 7.2 kilograms (16 pounds). We analyzed the display vocalizations of Western Capercaillie males kept in breeding centers and identified harmonically structured signals with a fundamental frequency of 28.7 ± 1.2 Hz (25.6–31.6 Hz). Uninformative entries may not be retained. The young chicks are dependent on protein-rich food in their first weeks and thus mainly prey on insects. Peter von Bagh Tetrao urogallus. Their effects can be mitigated by proper coloring, sighting and height alterations. Explore 94,800 selected recordings of music, spoken word, and human and natural environments, The British Library Board acknowledges the intellectual property rights of those named as contributors to this recording and the rights of those not identified. Western Capercaillie (song) male, song. Bioacoustics is the study of animal sounds. The bird has not been hunted in Scotland or Germany for over 30 years. The cock flies from his courting tree to an open space nearby and continues his display. Full sound archive catalogue
10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22679487A85942729.en, https://www.hbw.com/species/western-capercaillie-tetrao-urogallus, "Sex-crazed grouse terrorizes Swedish family". The abundance of western capercaillie depends—as with most species—on habitat quality. After hatching the chicks are dependent on getting warmed by the hen. These so-called "courting tacks" make a clear track in the snow. Grey Partridge. In 10 days the clutch is full. During winter, when a high snow cover prevents access to ground vegetation, the western capercaillie spends almost all day and night in trees, feeding on coniferous needles of spruce, pine and fir as well as on buds from beech and rowan. It is one of the most sexually dimorphic in size of living bird species, only exceeded by the larger types of bustards and a select few members of the pheasant family. Auks (5) Bitterns and … Western capercaillie, especially the hens with young chicks, require resources that should occur as parts of a small-scaled patchy mosaic: These are food plants, small insects for the chicks, cover in dense young trees or high ground vegetation, old trees with horizontal branches for sleeping.  The body feathers are dark grey to dark brown, while the breast feathers are dark metallic green. The typical song in this display is a series of double-clicks like a dropping ping-pong ball, which gradually accelerate into a popping sound like a cork coming of a champagne bottle, which is followed by scraping sounds. This is a substantial bird, with males typically weighing up to 4kg making it the largest member of the grouse family.